We believe an important part of building community on campus is knowing your colleagues. Check this page every couple of months for updates on new employees (“Arrivals”), colleagues who have been promoted or moved to a new department (“Onward & Upward”), or colleagues who have left John Carroll (“Departures”). (Going forward, this list is scheduled to be updated four times a year: in August, November, February, and May.) For various reasons, the most recent list of departures is not entirely complete. Some names have not been included. If you have a question about the staffing of a particular individual or office, please contact us and we will do our best to find out an official answer for you. Quick Navigation: Arrivals  |  Onward & Upward  |  Departures

Arrivals We’ve hired 15 new staff members since April! Please join Staff Council in giving these new colleagues a warm welcome!

September 1, 2018 – January 11, 2019

  • Donna Adler | Advancement Tech Support Specialist
  • Dennis Ambrose | Driver
  • Elizabeth Andrews | Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
  • Daniel Borosh | Maintenance Foreman
  • Charles Clark | Director of Recreation & Intramurals
  • Ziazan Davidian | Access Services Associate
  • Toya Fulbright | Coordinator of Residential Education
  • Tyler Higgins | Police Officer
  • Renee Hoenig | Accreditation Administrator
  • Maura Jochum | University Events Manager
  • Angela O’Stricker | Executive Assistant to the President
  • Teresa Prinster | Assistant Men’s & Women’s Swimming Coach
  • Kolton Snyder | Police Officer
  • Robert Stein | Managing Director, BSP
  • Shannon Volpi | Director Customer Service Operation

April 26 – August 31, 2018

  • Virginia Ayres | Coordinator, Carroll Reads Program
  • Ellen Berglund | Coordinator, Carroll Reads Program
  • Christian Bochkor | HVAC/Maintenance Worker
  • Eric Butler | Title IX Coordinator
  • Patrick Conochan | Assistant Athletic Coach
  • Tara Daly | Resident Minister
  • Joseph Dykin | Maintenance Worker
  • Aaryn Green | Diversity Fellow
  • Gabrielle Greer-Jones | Community Coordinator
  • Matthew Heran | Assistant Director, Boler Professional Development Program
  • Samantha Hunt | Area Coordinator
  • Michael Johnson | President
  • Carolina Kane | Photographer
  • Danielle Keane | Assistant Director, Enrollment
  • Stephanie Levenson | Vice President for Enrollment
  • Philip Lombardo | Academic Advisor
  • Anne Monnin | Resident Minister
  • Michael Moran | Head Men’s Golf Coach
  • Michelle Morgan | Senior Director of Athletics
  • Adam Parliman | Assistant Director, Enrollment
  • Torrie Simmons | Administrative Assistant, Economics & Finance
  • Jurell Sison | Assistant Director of Campus Ministry
  • Ashley Wain | Biology Laboratory Coordinator
  • Melissa Wenzler | Assistant Director, Enrollment

January 19 – April 25, 2018

  • Robert Brooks | Assistant Football Coach
  • Nicholas Cuthbert | Assistant Athletic Coach
  • Jeremey Ferris | ITS Client Systems Specialist
  • Jeffrey Fink | Football Offensive Coordinator
  • Nicole Galmarini | Assistant Director of Enrollment Events
  • Pantshia Gardner | Executive Assistant to the VP
  • Lou Genovese | Director of Purchasing
  • Erica Kennedy | Director of Sponsored Research
  • Kathleen Lawry | Executive Director of Marketing
  • Lynn Lucas | Administrative Assistant, BSOB Dean’s Office
  • Shauna Payne | Records and Operations Coordinator, Office of the Registrar
  • Mary Ellen Riley | Assistant Director of Communications, Career Center
  • Joseph Schaefer | Football Defensive Coordinator
  • Michelle Spangler | Budget Analyst
  • Seth Stone | HVAC/Maintenance Worker
  • Scott Ulrich | MEP Project Manager, Facilities
  • Aaron Yoder | Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • Melissa Yon | Administrative Assistant, Chemistry Dept.
  • Ayse Selen Zarrelli | Administrative Assistant, Center for Student Diversity & Inclusion

November 16, 2017 – January 18, 2018

  • Lauren Nickols | Access Services, Grasselli Library
  • Trevor Reid | Maintenance
  • Lauren Fraser | Assistant Director of Signature Programs
  • Roberta Roth | Cashier, Business Office
  • James Linn | Student Wellness Coordinator
  • Viktor Moberg | Jesuit Novice, Campus Ministry
  • Dani Robbins | Director, Nonprofit Administration Program
  • William Novak | Coordinator, Boler Professional Development

Onward & Upward

Congratulate those who have moved to different offices around campus or gotten a promotion:

September 1, 2018 – January 11, 2019

  • Dale Armbruster | Presidential Communications Manager
  • David Armsworthy | Director of Total Rewards
  • Leslie Beck | HRIS Associate
  • Robert Niemocienski | Associate Director, Enterprise Applications
  • Thomas Pipp, S.J. | Rector

April 26 – August 31, 2018

  • Jacob Alexander | Associate Coach, Track & Cross Country
  • Marc Barnett | Director, IT Infrastructure
  • Jim Burke | Chief Information Officer
  • Andre Calabretta | Executive Director, Major Gifts
  • Brendan Dolan | Associate Director, Residence Life
  • Melanie Hahn | Assistant Director, Study Abroad
  • Cat Stover | Assistant Director, Muldoon Center
  • John Sully | Associate Chief Information Officer
  • Aaron Yoder | Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • Pam Zangara | Administrative Assistant, Center for Service & Social Action

January 19 – April 25, 2018

  • [none]

November 16, 2017 – January 18, 2018

  • Michelle Reynard | Registrar
  • Angela Krueger | Associate Registrar
  • Caragh Rose | Assistant Registrar
  • Megan Wilson-Reitz | Administrative Coordinator for Diversity & Equity

Departures

With heavy hearts we say ‘see you soon’ to our colleagues who are no longer with John Carroll and wish them success in their future endeavors!

September 1, 2018 – January 11, 2019

  • Nicholas Alexander | Assistant Football Coach
  • Robert Bell | Assistant Baseball Coach
  • Bryan Christiansen | Assistant Men’s & Women’s Swimming Coach
  • Nicholas Cuthbert | Assistant Athletic Coach
  • Patricia Drake | Administrative Assistant
  • Brittany McCune | Police Officer
  • Lauren Rimar | Assistant Director of Student Engagement

April 26 – August 31, 2018

  • William Barker | Director, IT Customer Service Operations
  • Tonya Charles | Executive Director, Media Relations
  • Courtney Farver | Director, Recreation & Intramurals
  • Cullin Fish | Assistant Director, Enrollment
  • Melissa Foley | Administrative Assistant, Integrated Marketing & Communications
  • Elizabeth Greenlee | Area Coordinator
  • Carmen Guess | Area Coordinator
  • Rhonda Harrison | Administrative Assistant, Education & School Psychology
  • Patrick Hopkins | Police Officer
  • Abigayle Jones | Junior Graphic Designer
  • Veronica Krainz | Housekeeper
  • Thomas Kurshuk | Maintenance Foreman
  • Meggi Lensman | Programs Manager
  • Laurie Massa | Senior Athletic Director
  • Patrick McDermott | Assistant Director, Enrollment
  • Brittiani McNeil | Accreditation Administrator, Education & School Psychology
  • Chris Nicholson | General Maintenance
  • Adrianne Rolland | Administrative Assistant, Center for Service & Social Action
  • Larry Rummel | Shuttle Van Driver
  • Nick Santilli | Interim Provost & Academic Vice President
  • Sherrie Session | Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
  • Paul Spicuzza | Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • George Squirek | Access Service Associate, Grasselli Library
  • Ilana Stouffer | Assistant Director, Enrollment
  • Kendra Svilar | Title IX Coordinator
  • Cathy Wheeler | Biology Laboratory Coordinator
  • Lylah Wolff | Photographer

January 19 – April 25, 2018

  • Rebecca Dinnen | Director of Non-traditional Student Recruitment
  • Frank Finotti | Assistant Football Coach
  • Julia Hahnenberg | Admin. Assistant, Ignatian Solidarity Network
  • Joseph Kasper | Assistant Athletic Coach
  • Danielle McDonald | Career Communications Coordinator
  • Viktor Moberg | Jesuit Novice, Campus Ministry
  • William Novak | Coordinator, BSOB Professional Development
  • Susan Strauss | Student Service Counselor

November 16, 2017 – January 18, 2018

  • Taylor Jurczynski | Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • Martha Mondello-Hendren | Registrar
  • Alex Teodosio | Assistant VP of Human Resources
  • Beth Pierce | Administrative Assistant, Chemistry
  • Christina Johnson | Administrative Assistant, Center for Student Diversity and Inclusion
  • Andrew Costigan | Campus Ministry
  • Edward Giriunas | Maintenance
  • Kyle Hoke | Football Defensive Coordinator
  • Zelita Ragland | Administrative Assistant, BSOB Dean’s Office

Last updated: 23 September 2018