Our graduates make their mark not only through career achievements, but also their meaningful impact on civic life, their communities, and the world. Learn more about some of the different paths that recent graduates have taken:

Careers & Public Service

  • Sarah Stroney ’08, Development & Policy Analyst, Regional Industrial Development Corporation, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Julie Bastianini ’09, Borough Manager, Edgewood Borough, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas J. Habursky ’09Associate, Babst & Calland Attorneys at Law, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Jo Sledge ’09, Research & Writing Attorney, Federal Public Defender, Cleveland, Ohio
  • Ryan Tipping ’10, 27 months of service in Madagascar with the Peace Corps
  • Maggie Henderson ’11, Instructor, Beihua University in Jilin City, China, with Maryknoll Fathers and Brothers
  • Sean Webster ’11, Fiscal Officer, Cuyahoga County Board of Elections, Cleveland, Ohio
  • Nicholas Clegg ’12, 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army
  • Alyssa DiGeronimo ’12, Legal Project Assistant, Squire Sanders LLP
  • Meghan Everett ’12, English Teacher/Grade Level Lead, Noble Charter Schools, Chicago, Illinois
  • Peter Hayden ’12, Senior Purchase Banker, Quicken Loans, Detroit, Michigan
  • Tom Lampman ’12William & Helen Diehl Fiscal Policy Fellow, The Buckeye Institute for Public Policy Solutions
  • Rita Rochford ’12, Teach for America, Kansas City, Missouri
  • Bill Cook ’13, Taught High School English at Lycée Tristan Corbière, Morlaix, Brittany, France
  • Patrick Grogan ’13, Community Development Coordinator, City of University Heights, Ohio
  • Katie Hazelwood ’13, Corporate Recruiter, Sports Authority, Colorado
  • Ryann Kinney ’13, Scheduler & Office Assistant to Congresswoman Rosa DeLauro (D-CT 3rd), Washington D.C.
  • Laura Kisthardt ’13, Continuing Legal Education Coordinator, National School Boards Association, Washington D.C.
  • Greg Petsche ’13, Communications Specialist, General Electric Renewable Energy
  • Katie First ’14, The Paroska Group, Political Consulting Firm
  • Katie Semo ’14, Field Director, Campaign of Congressman David Joyce (R-OH 14th)
  • Bride Sweeney ’14, Ohio Legislative Fellowship Program

Law School

  • Andrea Capasso ’10, Duquesne University School of Law
  • Colin Beisel ’11, University of Akron School of Law
  • Sonya Dabrowny ’11, Florida Coastal School of Law
  • Jonathan Ross ’11, University of Pittsburgh School of Law
  • Kyle Hutnick ’13, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
  • Alyssa Wheeler ’13, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

Graduate School

  • Dany Diaz Mejia ’11, Heinz PPIA Fellow, Carnegie Mellon University, Master of Public Administration, Commencement Speaker for Heniz College
  • Matthew Greene ’11, New York University, Master’s in Near Eastern Studies
  • Dale Armbruster ’14, Former Meet The Press Fellow, now in Graduate School, John Carroll University
  • Diana Naoum ’14, Currently pursuing a graduate degree at SOAS, University of London (the School of Oriental and African Studies). Selected program, the MSc Politics of Conflict, Rights and Justice, explores the politics of human rights, humanitarianism and transitional justice in conflict and post-conflict states. Before attending SOAS, she was teaching English at Afyon Kocatepe University in Afyonkarahisar, Turkey with the Fulbright Program for the 2014-15 academic year.