A Celebration of Scholarship

SCHEDULE

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in Dolan Science Center.

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

Monday, April 7, 2014
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Panel Lunch Discussion
O’Connell Reading Room
“The Mutual Benefits of Incorporating Service Learning into the Curriculum” Moderator: Liz Deegan, Center for Service & Social Action

5:30-7 p.m. Poster Session
Muldoon Atrium

7 p.m. Poetry Reading Featuring Simon Armitage
Donahue Auditorium

7:30 p.m. Film Screening
Room A203
“Silver Lining Playbook”

Tuesday, April 8, 2014
2:00-3:15 p.m.
Session A: Honors Panel I
Room A202
• Jarrod Kilburn, “Policy Analysis of the Recent Concussion Lawsuits Filed Against the National Football League”
• Genevieve Goergen, “Are Professional Sports Leagues Recession Proof”
• Anastazia Marinzel, “Catalonia: The Quest for Independence”
• Sean Kirby, “Fitzgerald’s Greatest Lie”

Session B: Teaching College Writing I
Room A203
• Katie Ours, “Stop the Clock: Addressing Notions about Writing as Product in First Year Composition”
• Darcy Egan, “Joining the Conversation – Demystifying Academic Discourse in First-Year Composition”
• Renee F. Berkheimer, “Critical Mass: Defining Audience in Digital Writing”

Session C
O’Connell Reading Room
• Dr. Charles Zarobila, “A Papal Book in Special Collections: The Missale Romanum”
• Drs. Penny Harris and Cynthia Caporella, “An Intergenerational Choir Formed to Lessen Alzheimer’s Disease Stigma in College Students”
• Haley Manuel, “Does Greek Life Affect Academic Performance?’

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Session D: Arrupe Capstones
Room A202
Participants: Martin Dober, Margaret Fay, Ashley Klein, and Kayla Shelley

Session E: Teaching College Writing II
Room A203
• Lila Ibrahim, “The Case for Using Literature in the First Year Writing Classroom”
• Erin Kelley, “Invention Intervention: Giving Power to Student Writers”
• Elizabeth Wells, “Stylin’: Style in a Technologically-Driven World”

Session F: Theology and Religious Studies Senior Theses
O’Connell Reading Room
• McKenzae Bartels, “Exploring Spirituality in the Nonprofit World”
• Keri Grove, “The Impact of Liberation Theology in El Salvador”
• Margaret Hutchison, “Can Atheists Be Saved? Theological Responses from Karl Rahner, S.J., and Pope Francis I”
• Stephanie Paulk, “African-American Women and the Pulpit”
• Bruce Wilson, “The Gospel According to Jefferson: How Thomas Jefferson Sought to Harmonize Deism and Christology”

5:00-6:15 p.m.
Session G: Program Evaluation of the Circle North Community Development Project
Room A202
Presenters: Elise Baldarelli, Maris Howell, Claire Gregga, Josh DePaul, Miguel Sanchez, Kayla Shelley, Mary Gleason, Julie Nagy, Chelsea Robertson, Whitney Fung, Jade Clay, and Sarah Novak

Session H: The Carroll Ballers
Room A203
Presenters: Edward (Ned) Barnes, team leaders, former program participants

Session I: An Update on Prevention: What Works?
O’Connell Reading Room
• Dr. Nancy P. Taylor, “PCC-S: An Update on Prevention”
• Christopher Petitti “Group Counseling for Children of Alcoholics in Grades 4 through 6”
• Len Spacek, “Group Counseling for Managing Stress and Anxiety”
• Michelle Reynolds, “Chemical Dependency Prevention Strategies for the LGBT Community”

6:30 p.m.
Mitsui Lecture
Donahue Auditorium
“Brewed in Japan: The Evolution of the Japanese Beer Industry,” Jeffrey W. Alexander, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin, Parkside

Wednesday, April 9, 2014
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Scholarly Lunch
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
• Joan Nuth, Department of Theology and Religious Studies, “Ideas toward a Contemporary Theological Anthropology”
• Paige Rinker, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, “Rankings in a Cluster? Symmetry Can Save Your Analysis!”

2:00-3:15 p.m.
Session J: Honors Panel II
Room A202
• Preeti Rao, “Cystic Fibrosis Impact on Cellular Function”
• Julia Blanchard, “I Am Muzungo”
• Desiree Tercek, “European and United States Unemployment: What Factors Contribute to the Differences?”
• Kayla Acklin, “The Effect of Tolerance of Ambiguity and the Familial Role of an Offender on Criminal Decision Making”

Session K: Social Science Research
Room A203
• Rachael Greuber, “Women’s Empowerment and Economic Development”
• Diana Naoum, “The Syrian Refugee Crisis”
• Shannon Doyle, “Climate Change Refugees: A Look at Our Future”
• Dylan O’Donnell, “The Efficacy of Probation as a Criminal Sanction”

Session L: Incorporating Creativity/Entrepreneurship into the Arts and Sciences
O’Connell Reading Room
Panelists: Malia McAndrews, History; Jennifer Catellier, Communications & Theatre Arts; Doris Donnelly, Theology & Religious Studies; Elizabeth Stiles, Political Science; and Duane Dukes, Psychology

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Session M: Honors Panel III
Room A202
• Jaclyn Roznick, “Comparison of Domestic and Foreign Corporate Income Tax Policy”
• Bryan Kroetsch, “The New Right Discourse on Health Care”
• Christopher Wetherill, “Semantic Satiation Among Lexically Ambiguous Words”
• Chelsea Neubecker, “A Leader For and With Others: Eleanor Roosevelt’s Years in the White House”

Session N: Arrupe Capstones II
Room A203
Participants: Alyssa Brown, Margaret Hutchison, Kate Pifer, and Brittany Thompson

Session O
O’Connell Reading Room
• David Fredericka, “Lottery Revenue Distribution”
• Darcy Egan, “Mary of Egypt – Authorization and Agency in the Desert”
• Kristen Ham, “Is a College Education Worth While?”

5:00-6:15 p.m. Session P
Room A202
• Ryan Colby, “The Death of the American Trial”
• Carson Bay, “4QInstruction” and “1 Enoch”: An Exercise in Sapiential-Apocalyptic Epistemological Compatibility”

Session Q: Transformative Rhetoric: Critiques of Substance and Style
Room A203
• Kristine Brossman, “Exploring the Taboo Through Storytelling: An Examination of Mercedes Lackey and Homosexuality”
• Brenda Dimmig, “A Rhetorical Criticism of the Feminist Response to the Clinton-Lewinsky Affair”
• Lisa Perry, “A Rhetorical Analysis of ‘War is Peace/Freedom is Slavery/Ignorance is Strength’”
• Emily Stolfer, “Eisenhower’s Military Industrial Complex”

Session R: The Internship Experience
O’Connell Reading Room

7:00 p.m.
Shula Lecture Series
Donahue Auditorium
“Guyland: The American Campus in the 21st Century” Dr. Michael Kimmel, Department of Sociology, Stony Brook University

8:00 p.m.
Session S: The We The People Service Learning Program
Lombardo Student Center, Jardine Room
Panelists: Tyler McTigue, Student Coordinator, We the People; Alyssa Giannirakis, Student Coordinator, Youth for Justice; Jennifer Kliemann, teacher, JFK High School; Sr. Renee Pastor, teacher, St. Frances School

9:00-11:00 p.m.
The Arts at Night
Lombardo Student Center, The Underground

Thursday, April 10, 2014
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Scholarly Lunch
O’Connell Reading Room
Nathan Gehlert, Department of Education and Allied Studies and Erin Johnson, Department of Biology

1:00-2:00 p.m. Artist Reception
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery
Refreshments

2:00-3:15 p.m.
Session T: Honors Panel IV
Room A202
• Michael Di Geronimo, “Pasqualino Settebellezze: Italian Identity Through the Lens of the Holocaust Tragedy”
• Shannon Parker “Organizing Decisions, Interest Groups and the U.S. Supreme Court”
• Benjamin Berry: “The Effect of Social Pressure on Results of the Implicit Association Test”

Session U: History Senior Seminar
Room A203
• Matthew Duff, “How Can The Right Ever Be Wrong?: Pinochet’s Right- Wing Supporters”
• William Guttermuth, “Chronicle of A Lie: The Life and Writings of Jesuit Mestizo Father Blas Valera”
• Stephen Lutter, “From Soldier to Convert to Student: Saint Ignatius and the Founding of the Society of Jesus”
• Veronica Lysaght, “What Do the Knots Say? The Quipu Data Recording System in the Pre-Hispanic and Colonial Andes”
• Christopher Russo, “Shaker Heights: The Van Sweringen Brothers’ Suburban Streetcar Utopia”

Session V
O’Connell Reading Room
• Melissa Fowler, “A Look into Northern Ireland Education and its Effects on Peacebuilding”
• Hanna Dela Cerna, “Unemployment Insurance and Its Macroeconomic Effects”
• Sharon Schwam, “Are Career Education Courses Helpful: Measuring Career Education Efficacy using My Vocational Situation”

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Session W
Room A202
• Dana Kopas, “College Students’ Perception of Female Sexual Assault and Rape in the United States”
• Megan Lowes, “The FEST – Bringing the Catholic Faith to Life”
• Robert Haas, “A James Joyce Bestiary: Animal Symbolism in Ulysses”
• Robert Haas, “Goldbach, Hurwitz, and the Infinitude of Primes: Weaving a Proof across the Centuries”

Session X: Arrupe Scholars III
Room A203
Participants: Alyssa Giannirakis, Dan Shea, and Katie Trausch

5:00-6:15 p.m.
Session Y: Positive Images of Christian Women
Room A202
Panelists: Michele Stopera Freyhauf, Jenni Shelton, Virginia Phillips, and Meagan Howe

Session Z: Arrupe Scholars Capstones
Room A203
Participants: Julia Blanchard, Katherine Corbitt, Mary Gleason, and Ian Kamery

7:00 p.m.
“Continuing the Dream: Women and the Ministry”
Donahue Auditorium


Comments are closed.