A Celebration of Scholarship

The eleventh annual A Celebration of Scholarship! will be held the week of March 26, 2012. All events are free and open to the public unless otherwise noted. This schedule is subject to change.

All Week
Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library Lobby

Monday, March 26
3:30-5 p.m.
Research Reception
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room By Invitation Only

6-7 p.m.
Opening Reception for Participants
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room By Invitation Only

6:30-8 p.m.
Poster Session
Dolan Science Center, Muldoon Atrium Refreshments

Tuesday, March 27
Noon-1 p.m.
Arts at Lunch
Celebrate The Arts at Lunch!
Lombardo Student Center Atrium

2-3:15 p.m.
Panel Session A
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Finucane
PANEL: Arrupe Scholars, Session 1
Presenters: Jon Hatgas, Ellen Holodnak, Patrick Burns, Peter Croke

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Paper Session B
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Krukones
(1) Adrianna Farmer: “Influencing Factors to Medication and Treatment Adherence within the HIV/AIDS Positive Population”
(2) Laura Kisthardt: “Support for Women’s Rights in the Middle East”
(2) Mike Richwalsky: “Everything about the Web I Learned from Charlton Heston”

5-6:15 p.m.
Panel Session C
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Finucane
PANEL: Arrupe Scholars, Session 2 Presenters: Sarah Schaner, Peter Hayden, Deni Klein, Stephen Fedyk

5-6:15 p.m.
Panel Session D
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderators: Dr. Kilbride & Dr. Marsilli PANEL: History Majors Research
Presenters: Abby Curtin, Sean Gill, Pietro Shakarian, Liz Hoffman, John Reynolds, Jennifer Monroe, Nicholas Tribuzzo, Doug Hayes, Courtney Miller

5-6:15 p.m.
Panel Session E
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room
Moderator: Dr. Harris
PANEL: “Issues in Contemporary Sociology”
Presenters: Dalia Antoon, Catherine Distelrath, Adrianna Farmer, Francisco Lopez, Ryan Pischel, Antoinette Williams

6:30 p.m.
2012 Mitsui Distinguished Lecture
Hosted by East Asian Studies
Speaker: Michael Green, senior advisor and Japan chair
Center for Strategic & International Studies

Wednesday, March 28
Noon-1 p.m.
Scholarly Lunch Series
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room
Reservations required

2-3:15 p.m.
Panel Session F
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Harris
PANEL: “University Settlement Program Evaluation: Qualitative Research”
Presenters: Amanda Musarra, Sarah Stanley, JP Bolton, Joelle Bettura, Molly Fields, Shenisha Gray, Rebecca Magyar, Natalie Lichtman, and Emily Sullivan

2-3:15 p.m.
Panel Session G
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Masterson
PANEL: “Adolescent Studies Learning Group: An Introduction and Service Learning as a Medium”
Presenters: Dr. Malia McAndrew, Dr. Medora Barnes, and undergraduate students

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Panel Session H
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Ferri
PANEL: “Diversity in Italy – Historical and Contemporary Approaches”
Presenters: Shawn Cain and Nicholas Mandilakis

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Panel Session I
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Karolle-Berg
(1) Lydia Munnell: “Oniontown”
(2) Lisa Hinnerichs: “From León to Lake County: Mexican Migrants in Ohio, 1980- 2010”

5-6:15 p.m.
Panel Session J
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Palmer
PANEL: “The Inaugural John Carroll University – Cleveland Clinic Foundation Healthcare Information Technology Internship – Writing Software to Support Computed Radiography (CR) Scanners”
Co-Presenter: Katie Elk

5-6:15 p.m.
Panel Session K
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Karolle-Berg PANEL: Honor Student Presentations
(1) Hui Sian Tan: “The Essence of Non- duality in Zhu Ziqing’s Wenzhou de Zongji”
(2) Megan Lutz: “Who Speaks for the Truffula Trees? A Victim, if you Please: Seuss’ The Lorax and Burke’s Dramatism”
(3) Robert Short: “On the Form of Distinctness”

7 p.m.
Dr. Shirley Seaton Cultural Awareness Series
“Interfaith Dialogues & Acts of Faith”
Speaker: Eboo Patel
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium

Thursday, March 29
Noon-1 p.m.
Scholarly Lunch Series
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room Reservations required

2-3:15 p.m.
Paper Session L
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Hahnenberg
(1) Jillian Dunn: “The Labre Project: Living Out Its Patron’s Message of Friendship”
(2) Anna Faist: “Ignatian Solidarity in Immersion Experiences”
(3) James Menkhaus: “Pedro Arrupe: Justice through Solidarity and Love”

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Panel Session M
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Finucane
PANEL: Arrupe Scholars, Session 3
Presenters: James Haitz, Jeff Hatgas, Jeanniece Jackson, Michelle Spangler

3:30-4:45 p.m.
Paper Session N
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Barnes
(1) Sara Thomas: “Parents’ Interactions in Their Children’s Education at Open Doors Academy”
(2) Dr. Charles Zarobila: “Symbolism and Abstraction in the Saint John’s Bible”
(3) Dr. Nancy Taylor: “Creating Lives of Meaning”

5-6:15 p.m.
Panel Session O Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Long
PANEL: “Traditional Chinese Medicine in the U.S.: From Exotic Alternative to Integrative Medicine”
Presenters: Shanay AnDrade, Rebecca Secula, Ryan Ausperk, HuiSian Tan

5-6:15 p.m. Panel Session P
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Hartman
PANEL: “Advice on Leadership: Results from Interviews and Experience”
Presenters: Richie Capeles, Thomas Coast, Meghan Everett, Taylor Ieropoli, Rita Rochford, Kathryn Welch; Kyle O’Dell, Co-Director of Leadership Scholar Program

7 p.m.
Lecture “Theistic and Non-Theistic Belief in China”
Dr. Joseph Adler
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium
Sponsored by the Department of Theology & Religious Studies’ Tuohy Chair of Interreligious Studies

For more information, visit sites.jcu.edu/celebration.


Comments are closed.