A Celebration of Scholarship

All Week
Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library Lobby

Monday, March 28, 2011
noon – 1 p.m.
Celebrate The Arts at Lunch!
Lombardo Student Center Atrium

2 – 3:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session A
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderators: Dr. Lauren Bowen and Donna Byrnes
PANEL: “Carroll CARES: The Power of Intergroup Dialogue”
Panelists: Brian Hurd, Lisa Ramsey, Gail Roussey, Regis Scafe, John Scarano, Pat Thompson

2 – 3:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session B
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Peggy Finucane/Chris Kerr
PANEL: Arrupe Senior Projects Panelists: Samantha Barsa, Amy Gunderman, Kelsey Ott, Shannon Sullivan

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session C
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Dan Palmer
PANEL: “E-Portfolios – Potential Benefits to a Liberal Arts Institution”

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session D
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Jim Krukones
(D.1) Anastasia Mitchell, “Nutrition and Poverty”
(D.2) Thomas Smith Jr., “Stalin: Europe’s Greatest Villain”
(D.3) Melanie Faithwalker, “The Broken Heart Theory”

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session E
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Scott Allen
PANEL: SIFE – Students in Free Enterprise

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session F
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Peggy Finucane/Chris Kerr PANEL: Arrupe Senior Projects
Panelists: Jacob Dunton, Dan Fitzmaurice, Christina O’Keefe, Rachel Thompson

6 – 7 p.m.
Opening Reception for Participants
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room By Invitation Only

6:30 – 8 p.m.
Poster Session
Dolan Science Center, Muldoon Atrium Refreshments

Tuesday, March 29, 2011
noon – 1 p.m.
Scholarly Lunch Series
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room
“Undoing the Indelible and Other Interesting Approaches to Baptism” Dr. Doris Donnelly, Department of Theology and Religious Studies
Reservations required

2 – 3:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session G
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Yi Shang
(G.1) Tom Weinandy, “Crisis Mapping: Conflict & Disaster Response in the Digital Age”
(G.2) Robert Haas, “Decoding Chinese”

2 – 3:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session H
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Andreas Sobisch
PANEL: John Carroll Study Abroad Experiences

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session I
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Peggy Finucane/Chris Kerr
PANEL: Arrupe Senior Projects Panelists: Molly Gradowski, Betsy Haigh, Clarissa Sarsama, Kaitrin Snider

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session J
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Lauren Bowen
PANEL: “Queer Studies: Interdisciplinary Curriculum Development”
Panelists: Malia McAndrew and students from Introduction to Queer Studies course

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session K
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Carrie Buchanan
PANEL: “Politics, Public Policy & The Press” Panelists: Elizabeth Stark, James Burry

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session L
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Gloria Vaquera
(L.1) Lisa Hinnerichs, “Mexicanidad: The Identity and Immigrant Experience of Mexican Americans in Painesville Ohio”
(L.2) Pietro Shakarian, “Haze Over Ararat: The Correlation of Environmental and National Movements and Historical Circumstances in Soviet Armenia”
(L.3) Robert Haas, “Homer on the Range”

6:30 p.m.
Mitsui Distinguished Lecture
Donahue Auditorium, Dolan Science Center
Phillip Longman “Global Demographic Crisis” Sponsored by East Asian Studies

Wednesday, March 30, 2011
noon – 1 p.m.
Celebrate The Arts at Lunch!
Lombardo Student Center Atrium

1 – 2 p.m.
Meet the Artists Reception Grasselli Library

2 – 3:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session M
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Anne Kugler
(M.1) Sarah Narkin, “Seventeenth Century Catholic Recusant Women”
(M.2) Alexa Schuele, “Religious After Image in Film: An Examination of Scorsese and Spielberg”
(M.3) James Menkhaus, “Finding God in all…Cinema?”
(M.4) Alexandra Coley, “Early Modern England”

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session N
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Maria Marsilli
(N.1) Jennifer Monroe, “The rise of Castro and the fall of Che: Comparing the revolutionary tactics of Modern Latin America’s two greatest guerilla fighters, and the results of their revolutions”
(N.2) Sam Amos, “Cyprian and the Ordinations of Aurelius and Celerinus”
(N.3) Tina Facca, “An Experiential Learning Method In Undergraduate Marketing Education: Challenges And Opportunities For Service Design Based On Value Co-Creation”

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session O
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Finucane/Chris Kerr
PANEL: Arrupe Senior Projects Panelists: SaraJane Kukawka, Juanita Padilla, Marissa Schultz, Caitlin Sykes

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session P
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Pam Mason
PANEL: “East Asian Studies: Directions in Student Scholarship”
Panelists: Rebecca Secula, Greg Gutman, JR Santosdiaz

Thursday, March 31, 2011
noon – 1 p.m.
Scholarly Lunch Series
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room
“Globalization and Innovation: Determinants of Innovative Capability of a Nation” Dr. Simran Kahai, Department of Economics and Finance
Reservations required

2 – 3:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session Q
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Tracy Masterson
PANEL 1: Incorporation of Service Learning in Psychology Courses: A Mutually Beneficial Partnership Panelists: Elizabeth Gardella, Seyma Saritoprak, Carl Contrascier
PANEL 2: The Psychology of Autism Course: A Reflection of a New Special Topics Course at JCU
Panelists: Marie Alnadi, Anna Faist, Lindsey Flanick, and Jon Standish

2 – 3:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session R
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Elizabeth Swenson
PANEL: “What is the IRB and what do they want from me?” Presenter: Catherine Anson

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.
Research Reception
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room
By Invitation Only

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session S
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Penny Harris
PANEL: “Fatima Center Needs Assessment: Qualitative Research”
Presenters: Kristin McDonald, Elizabeth Castellano, Catherine Distelrath, Madeline Presper, Allison Mora, Carmen Shorts, Juanita Padilla, Alicia Sovacool, Marissa Schultz, Dana Stratz, Mary Kate Traficano, Adrianna Farmer, Jacqueline Wyman, Lindsay Smetana, Hannah Harms, Dalia Antoon, Amy Norris, Antoinette Williams, Francisco Lopez, Lisa Vitlip

5 – 6:15 p.m.
Paper/Panel Session T
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Nancy Taylor
PANEL TITLE: “Violence and Victims: What are the Lessons to be Learned in the News”
Panelists: Danielle Goldstein, Allison Grant, Haley Ryshen


Comments are closed.