Congratulations to Dr. Jacqueline Schmidt (Communication) the 2014 recipient of The Distinguished Faculty Award. The award recognizes teaching excellence, personal scholarship, advisement and leadership of students, and community service.

Past recipients include:

  • 2013: Dr. Anne Kugler (History)
  • 2012: Dr. Brenda Wirkus (Philosophy)
  • 2011: Dr. John McBratney (English)
  • 2010: Dr. Elizabeth Swenson (Psychology)
  • 2009: Dr. Phyllis Braudy Harris (Sociology)
  • 2008: Dr. George Bilgere (English)
  • 2007: Dr. Paul Lauritzen (Religious Studies)
  • 2006: Dr. Christopher Faiver (Education and Allied Studies)
  • 2005: Dr. Andrew Welki (Economics and Finance)

Congratulations to Dr. Carl Anthony (Biology), the 2014 recipient of The Lucrezia Culicchia Award for Teaching Excellence.

Past recipients include:

  • 2013: Dr. Mindy Peden (Political Science)
  • 2012: Dr. Philip Metres (English)
  • 2011: Dr. Mike Nichols (Chemistry)
  • 2010: Dr. Julia Karolle-Berg (Classical and Modern Languages and Cultures)
  • 2009: Dr. Maryclaire Moroney (English)
  • 2008: Dr. Chris Roark (English)
  • 2007: Dr. James Lissemore (Biology)
  • 2006: Dr. Mark Waner (Chemistry)
  • 2005: Dr. Mariana Ortega (Philosophy)

Congratulations to Dr. Scott Allen (Management, Marketing and Logistics) the 2014 recipient of The Wasmer Outstanding Teaching Award

Past recipients include:

  • 2012: Dr. Frank Navratil (Economics and FInance)
  • 2011: Dr. Robert Bloom (Accountancy)
  • 2010: Dr. Paul Murphy (Management, Marketing and Logistics)
  • 2009: Dr. Lindsay Calkins (Economics and Finance)
  • 2008: Dr. Andrew Welki (Economics and FInance)
  • 2007: Dr. Scott Moore (Economics and Finance)
  • 2006: Dr. Gerald Weinstein (Accountancy)

Congratulations to Dr. Tracy Masterson (Psychology), the recipient of the 2014 Curtis W. Miles Faculty Award for Community Service.  The award recognizes significant contributions to the greater Cleveland community consistent with the university’s mission and goals.

Past recipients include:

  • 2013: Dr. Linda Seiter (Mathematics and Computer Science)
  • 2012: Dr. Gloria Vaquera (Sociology and Criminology)
  • 2011: Dr. Brent Brossman (Communication and Theatre Arts)
  • 2010: Dr. Paula Britton (Education)
  • 2009: Dr. Ruth Fenske (Library)
  • 2008: Dr. Jeanne Colleran (English)
  • 2007: Dr. Richard Clark (Sociology)
  • 2005: Dr. Margaret Finucane (Communications) and Dr. Sharon Kaye (Philosophy)