A Celebration of Scholarship

2016 Schedule

The 15th annual A Celebration of Scholarship! will be held the week of April 11, 2016 at John Carroll University. All events are free and open to the public unless otherwise noted.

The majority of events will be held in the Dolan Center for Science and Technology. See the schedule below for details on event locations. This schedule is subject to change; check back frequently for updates.


Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday


Monday, April 11, 2016

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

All Week: Mock Wall Presentation
Sponsored by Students for Social Justice
In front of Grasselli Libary and the Lombardo Student Center

MON Noon. Pre-Health Luncheon Discussion
“From JCU to Child Neurology to Alzheimer’s Research at Janssen: Navigating a Career Path in Health”
Gerald Novak, M.D.
Senior Director at Janssen Pharmaceuical
Sponsored by the Office of the Provost and Academic Vice President and the Associate Dean of Science’s Office
By invitation only

MON 3-5 p.m.  Research Reception 
Remarks at 3:30 p.m.
Grasselli Library and Breen Learning Center, Muir Room
Sponsored by the Provost and Academic Vice President and the Academic Deans
By invitation only

MON 5-6 p.m. Participant Reception
Dolan Science Center, Muldoon Atrium
Open to all Celebration Participants

MON 5:30-7 p.m. Poster Session and Poster Competition
Including the Early College Presenters 

Dolan Science Center, Muldoon Atrium
Refreshments

MON 9-11 p.m. The Arts at Night
Lombardo Student Center, The Underground
Refreshments

Line

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

All Week: Mock Wall Presentation
Sponsored by Students for Social Justice
In front of Grasselli Libary and the Lombardo Student Center

TUE Noon. Scholarly Lunch
Sponsored by the Office of the Provost and Academic Vice President
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
(1) Dr. Marc Kirschenbaum, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science: “Successful Blending of Human and Swarm Intelligences”
(2) Dr. Zeki Saritoprak, Department of Theology and Religious Studies: “Islamic Spirituality 101: Basics for the Modern World”
Reservations requested; open to members of the John Carroll Community

TUE 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session A
Individual Paper Session
Moderator: Dr. Elizabeth Antus, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Alora Cinicola:  “Opinions of Catholic University Students on Continuum of Life Issues”
(2) Mary Coffey:  “Praying with Images: Encountering God through Creative Expression”
(3) Pam Chaney:  “Go and See: Creating Community, Not Clients in Mark 6:34-44”

TUE 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session B
OPEN
Dolan Science Center, A203

TUE 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session C
Individual Paper Session
Moderator: Dr. Wendy Wiedenhoft Murphy, Sociology & Criminology 
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
(1) Dr. Greg DiLisi:  “Remembering the S. S. Edmund Fitzgerald”
(2) Grace Donnelly:  “Understanding Public Perceptions of U.S. Immigration Policy and Recommendations for Improving Immigration Policy”

TUE 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session D
PANEL: Peacebuilding in Northern Ireland 

Moderator: Dr. Philip Metres, English
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Kateri Dillon: “Bobby Sands and Baroness May Blood: The Role of Storytelling in Northern Ireland”
(2) Emily Tusick: “Stories of Northern Ireland: The Website”
(3) Kevin Kussmaul: “The Role of Religion in Peacebuilding in Northern Ireland”
(4) Tyler Moran: “The Economics of Conflict in Northern Ireland”
(5) Jill Sullivan: “Seamus Heaney and the Role of the Arts in Peacebuilding”

TUE 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session E
PANEL: Women’s Stories – Feminist Critiques of Personal Accounts, a Fairy Tale and a Classic Novel
Moderator: Dr. Brent Brossmann, Tim Russert Department of Communication & Theatre Arts
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) Elizabeth Golias: “Ethics in Dove’s Choose Beautiful Campaign”
(2) Shannon Kinnear: “If the Shoe Fits: A Feminist Cinderella Story”
(3) Ellen Liebenguth: “The Persuasion of Jane Austen’s Persuasion

TUE 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session F
Individual Paper Session
Moderator: Dr. Margaret Farrar, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
(1) Derek Jenkins:  “The Fair Trade Movement and the Domestic Coffee Industry”
(2) Dr. Brian Saxton:  “Toward a theory of supply-side mobility constraint: Assessing value creation and value capture”

TUE 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session G
PANEL: Violence in Schools: What Can Professional School Counselors Do?
Moderator: Dr. Nancy Taylor, Counseling
Dolan Science Center, A202

TUE 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session H
PANEL: A Program Evaluation of Youth Services for Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry
Moderator: Dr. Penny Harris, Sociology & Criminology
Dolan Science Center, A203
Presenters:  Oriana Brenzo, Hope Camerino, Adam Chaney, Maria Mangione, Tyra Sandler, Vinh Trinh, Emily Tusick, Natalie Wetzel, and Mohamed Yugo

TUE 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session I
SPEAKER PRESENTATION: Journey to Ararat
Moderator: Dr. Jim Krukones, History
Pietro Shakarian, Alumnus
Co-Sponsored by the Gomidas Institute
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room

TUE 6:30 p.m. Mitsui Lecture
“Art of the Silk Road & Japan”
Patricia Graham
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium
Sponsored by the East Asian Studies Program

Line

Wednesday, April 13, 2016

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

All Week: Mock Wall Presentation
Sponsored by Students for Social Justice
In front of Grasselli Libary and the Lombardo Student Center

WED 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session J
PANEL: Honors Panel
Moderator: Dr. Angie Jones, Honors Program
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Halle Herringshaw: “Human Embryonic Stem Cell Research vs. Alternative Stem Cell Research: Is there a compromise?”
(2) Tyler Nellis: “Economic Representation in Democracy”
(3) Edward Zgrabik: “Evaluating the Inevitable:  Chinese Cars in the United States”
(4) Katelyn DeBaun: “Content, Interaction and Media Portrayal of Violence against African Americans in Mainstream and Citizen Journalism”

WED 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session K
PANEL: Scenes from the Next Big TV Shows
Moderators: Dr. Sharon Kaye, Philosophy and Dr. Tom Pace, English
Dolan Science Center, A203

WED 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session L CANCELLED
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room

WED 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session M
PANEL: New Beginnings – Rhetorical Analyses of Change

Moderator: Dr. Brent Brossmann, Tim Russert Department of Communication & Theatre Arts
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Thomas Roth: “Apologia in LeBron James’ Homecoming Letter to Cleveland”
(2) Madeline Smanik: “A Rhetorical Criticism of Barack Obama’s 2009 Inaugural Address”
(3) Madison Suvak: “The Rebranding of Feminism for Today’s Generation”

WED 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session N
OPEN

Dolan Science Center, A203

WED 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session O
OPEN

Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room

WED 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session P
PANEL: Shining a Spotlight on Contemporary Social Issues: Sociology Faculty Discuss their Research
Moderator: Dr. Susan Long, Sociology & Criminology
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Dr. Medora Barnes: “‘Sister Moms’ and the World of Donor Kinship Networks”
(2) Dr. Gassan Abess: “Analyzing Citizens’ Reported Levels of Confidence in the Police: A Cross-National Study of Public Attitudes Toward the Police in the United States and South Korea”
(3) Dr. Richard Clark and Dr. Gloria Vaquera: “Gendered Changes in White University Student’s Attitudes on Drug Policy in the United States: The impact of reading Alexander’s ‘The New Jim Crow'”
(4) Dr. Penny Harris: “An Intergenerational Choir: Combating the Stigma of Alzheimer’s disease and Building Connections with College Students and People Living with Dementia and Their Family Members”

WED 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session Q
PANEL: White Culture
Moderator: Dr. Thea Ford, Education
Dolan Science Center, A203

WED 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session R
Individual Paper Session

Moderator: Dr. Deniz Durmus, Philosophy
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
(1) Dr. Nathan Gehlert:  “Impacts of Service Learning on Civic Attitudes and Skills” (with student participants)
(2) Dr. Martha Pereszlenyi-Pinter:  “On Your Toes in Tutus and Tights! ‘Dancing with the [French] Stars,’ from Louis XIV to Today”
(3) Dr. Simran Kahai and Victoria Hume:  “Model for Determinants of Corruption”

WED 6:30-7:45 p.m.  Special Event
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
Early College Panel Session
Moderator: Dr. Mark Storz, Education and School Psychology
(1) Tamia Jackson: “The Correlation Between Baby Blues and The Severity of Postpartum Depression”
(2) Angelique Hale: “The Impact that Sleep Deprivation Has on Implicit and Explicit Memory”
(3) Yidiayah S. Box: “The Correlation Between Emotional Disorders and Teen Obesity”

WED 7:30 p.m. Public Lecture
“Art, Ritual, and Sacred Space on the Silk Road”
Presented by Professor Qiang Ning
Sponsored by the Walter and Mary Tuohy Chair of Interreligious Studies
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium

 

Line

Thursday, April 14, 2016

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

All Week: Mock Wall Presentation
Sponsored by Students for Social Justice
In front of Grasselli Libary and the Lombardo Student Center

THU 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session S
Individual Paper Session

Moderator: Dr. Medora Barnes, Sociology & Criminology
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Matthew Hribar:  “The Expression of Love Within Undergraduates”
(2) Emily Uterhark:  “Intertwined: Vera Brittain’s approach to feminism and pacifism”

THU 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session T
PANEL: Case Studies: Religion, Terrorism, and Culture Wars, Panel 1 of 2
Moderator:  Michele Stopera Freyhauf, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) Josefina Moreno: “Preserving Pre-Colombian Artifacts and Cultural Heritage in Colombia”
(2) Monica Angelotti: “The Effects of Occupation on the Cultural and Religious Identity of Palestine”
(3) Olivia Kastelic: “War, terror, and the threat of antiquities in Cambodia”
(4) Patrick Hackett: “Tibet:  A Fading Light”

THU 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session U
OPEN
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room

THU 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session V
Individual Paper Session
Moderator: Dr. Karen Gygli, Russert Department of Communication & Theatre Arts 
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Alexya Perez:  “Potential Effects for Establishing a Common Monetary Union between CARICOM” MOVED TO SESSION AA THU 5:00 PM
(2) Dr. Tamba Nlandu:  “On the Concept of Fair Competition in Today’s European Soccer Leagues”
(3) Robert Haas:  “Shirley Jackson’s ‘The Tooth’: Dentistry as Horror, the Imagination as a Shield”

THU 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session W
PANEL: Case Studies: Religion, Terrorism, and Culture Wars, Panel 2 of 2
Moderator:  Michele Stopera Freyhauf, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) Bryant Stone: “The Psychological Implications of Cultural Cleansing While Living Under a Totalitarian Regime”
(2) Benjamin Gebhardt: “The Welsh, Argentina, and The Hybridization of Cultural Identity”
(3) Christopher Titchenell: ”Cultural Conflict in China:  A Critical Analysis of Culture, Religion, and Terror in the Xinjiang Territory”

THU 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session X
PANEL: Putting Creativity into Your Course
Moderator: Dr. Jackie Schmidt, Russert Department of Communication & Theatre Arts, Director of the Entrepreneurship Minor, Project Manager of the Burton D. Morgan Grant
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
Panelists: Keith Nagy, Drs. Alison Dachner, Pamela Mason, Tom Bonda, Nancy Taylor, Jerry Weinstein

THU 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session Y
PANEL: Senior Spotlight: Arrupe Scholars Program
Moderator: Dr. Malia McAndrew, History, and Arrupe Director
Dolan Science Center, A202
Panelists: Sarah Spangenburg, Daniel Mascio, Emily Mordini, Patrick Vecellio

THU 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session Z
PANEL:  No Place like Home for the Anglo-Saxons
Moderator: Dr. Emily Butler, English
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) Kathrine Statham: “Meadhall of the Mind: The Importance of the Hall and Community in Anglo-Saxon England”
(2) Christopher Kane: “Redeeming the Old English Daniel”
(3) Maria Clare McKeating: “A Reading of Alcuin’s ‘O Mea Cella'”
(4) Darcy Egan: “‘Floating spirits’ – The Physical/Spiritual Crux of The Wanderer (ll. 45-72)”

THU 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session AA
PANEL: EC 499 Presentations

Moderator: Dr. Lindsay Calkins, Economics & Finance
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
(1) Alec Kopsick: “The Decline of Money Velocity in the U.S. Economy”
(2) Judy Mualem: “The Economics Perspective of Gene Patents: Myriad Genetics Case Study”
(3) Jordan de Bord: “Determinants of Demand for Mercedes–Benz”
(4) Victoria Hume: “The Determinants of Corruption”
(5) Alexya Perez:  “Potential Effects for Establishing a Common Monetary Union between CARICOM”

Line

Friday, April 15, 2016

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery 

Return to top