The 12th annual A Celebration of Scholarship! will be held the week of April 8, 2013 at John Carroll University. This schedule is subject to change. All events are free and open to the public unless otherwise noted.

The majority of events will be held in the Dolan Center for Science and Technology. See the schedule for details on event locations.

Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday

Monday, April 8, 2013

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

MON 12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Major Fellowships for Students
Dolan Science Center, A202/203
Moderators: Dr. Julia Karolle-Berg and Dr. Lauren Bowen
Lunch and discussion of major fellowship opportunities for students such as the Fulbright, Marshall, and Rhodes.
By Invitation Only

MON 1:30-3:30 p.m. Holocaust Remembrance Day Events
1:30-2:00 p.m. Memorial Ceremony
Led by David Markovich, Founding President
Hillel at John Carroll University
2:00-3:30 p.m. Presentation
“Am I My Neighbor’s Keeper? Dynamics of Moral Courage for Holocaust Rescuers”
Fern Ruth Levy, M.S., M.A.J.S.
Director and Founder of the Anne Frank Moral Courage Project of Cleveland
Sponsored by the Department of Theology & Religious Studies and others
Moderator: Dr. Sheila McGinn, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium

MON 3:30-5 p.m. Faculty Research Reception
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
By Invitation Only

5:00-6:00 p.m. Book Signing by Marian Morton
Professor Emerita Dr. Morton will be signing copies of her latest book “John Carroll University (The Campus History).”
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room

MON 6-7 p.m. Opening Reception for Participants
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
By Invitation Only

MON 6:30-8 p.m. Poster Session
Dolan Science Center, Muldoon Atrium
Refreshments

Line
Tuesday, April 9, 2013

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

TUE 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session A
PANEL: Arrupe Scholar Senior Capstone 1
Moderator: Dr. Margaret Finucane
Presenters: Sean Whalen, Maria Simone, Cadia Wiley, Esther D’Mello
Dolan Science Center, A202

TUE 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session B
Individual Presentations
Moderator: Dr. Cynthia Marco Scanlon, Center for Career Services
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) Lark Moore & Brittany Webb: “The Null Curriculum and the US Eugenics Movement: The Under Education of America”
(2) Carson Bay: “The Lion of the Apocalypse — Messiah Fierce and Wild”
(3) Maria Soriano: “When WAC Becomes TAC: The Shifting Roles of FYC Classrooms and Instructors”

TUE 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session C
WORKSHOP: The New Classroom: Effective Teaching Strategies for the Interfaith and Intergenerational Classroom
Presenter: Wanda Scott, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A202

TUE 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session D
Individual Presentations
Moderator: Dr. Paul Lauritzen, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) David Markovich: “Older Jews in the Soviet Union: Oral Histories”
(2) Jurell Sison: “The Development of Doctrine and the Debate Surrounding the Declaration on Religious Freedom”
(3) James Menkhaus: “Can Solidarity Exist?”

TUE 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session E
PANEL: ASIA Youth Program Evaluation Project
Moderator: Dr. Penny Harris, Sociology & Criminology
Dolan Science Center, E241 [NOTE ROOM CHANGE]
Presenters: Emiliie Wyszynski, David Markovich, Alex Stultz, Shannon Doyle, Molly Wilson, Tara Knight, Dan Merhar, Ro Drain, Ellen Day,Sephora Fadiga ,Gina Groeschen, Ali Link, Lauren Penkala, John Tash, Dontez White, Elizabeth Tilley, Jennylee Gandarilla, and Jessica Wagner

TUE 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session F
PANEL: “We the People” Service Learning Program Part 1
Moderator: Liz Deegan, CSSA
Dolan Science Center, W220 [NOTE ROOM CHANGE]
Presenters: John Jackson, Curtis Walker, Rob Law, Bridget Mason

TUE 6:30 p.m. Mitsui Distinguished Lectureship
Featuring Brantly Womack
CK Yen Chair, The Miller Center of Public Affairs
Professor of Foreign Affairs, Department of Politics
University of Virginia
Sponsored by East Asian Studies
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium

TUE 7:30 p.m. The Tuohy Lecture Series
“The (Second) Coming: Messiahs, Jesus and the Mahdi”
Featuring David L. Barr, Ph.D.
Sponsored by the Department of Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A202/203 [NOTE ROOM CHANGE]

 

Line

 

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

WED 12-1 p.m. Scholarly Lunch
Presented by the Center for Faculty Development
RSVP Required
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
Yi Shang, Department of Education & Allied Studies
“The Evolution of Achievement Gaps among Elementary, Middle, and High School Students 1982 – 2008”

WED 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session G
Honors Panel 1
Moderators: Dr. Maria Marsilli Cardozo and Dr. Julia Karolle-Berg
Dolan Science Center, A202
Presenters:
(1) Yaritbel Torres Mendoza: “Differences in alkaloid defenses in the poison frog Oophaga pumilio between disturbed and undisturbed habitats of Bocas del Toro, Panama.”
(2) Gabrielle Ruchames: “Une Beauté Noire: L’ambigu chez l’Hélène de Jean Giraudoux.”
(3) Darcy Egan: “Is Chivalry Really Dead? – An Exploration of Chivalry and Masculinity in Medieval and American Literature.”
(4) Sarah Castellano: “An Investigation of the Role of Distinctiveness on the Production Effect”

WED 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session H
Individual Presentations
Moderator: Dr. Joe Kelly, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) David Young: “Framing the Unfilmable: Harold Pinter’s Adaptation of The French Lieutenant’s Woman
(2) Kristen Pungitore: “Twentieth Century Liturgical Shifts: Anglican and Catholic”
(3) Eli Schwersenski: “The Association between Bullying and Mental Illness”
(4) Dr. Charles Zarobila: “A Deluxe Edition of Lincoln’s Works”

WED 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session I
PANEL: “We the People” Service Learning Program” Part 2

Moderator: Liz Deegan, CSSA
Dolan Science Center, E227 [NOTE ROOM CHANGE]
Presenters: Kyle Hutnick, Ashley Aberl, Nick Santucci, Alyssa Giannirakis

WED 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session J
Honors Panel 2
Moderators: Dr. Maria Marsilli Cardozo and Dr. Julia Karolle-Berg
Dolan Science Center, A202
Presenters:
(1) Patrick Grogan: “Factors of Success: A Study of Select Ohio School Districts’ Achievement”
(2) William Buttler: “The Effects of OTC Derivative Clearing Requirements on Monetary Policy Transmission Channels”
(3) Mary Benson: “The Efficacy of Excise Taxes in Reducing Cigarette Consumption”
(4) Danielle Brady: “Guided by the Light: The Work of Dante Alighieri and Michelangelo Buonarroti”

WED 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session K
PANEL: Arrupe Scholar Senior Captstone 2
Moderator: Dr. Margaret Finucane, CSSA
Dolan Science Center, A203
Presenters: Asurupi Gurung, Sadie Curtin, Dan Frac, Cedric Jackson

WED 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session L
PANEL: Contemporary Issues in Theology & Religious Studies
Moderator: Dr. Sheila McGinn, Theology & Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Sadie Curtin: “Sophia: A Challenge for Women’s Equality within the Catholic Church”
(2) Jillian Dunn: “Hope Theology in Relationship with the Legacy of St. Ignatius of Loyola: In the World, Out of the World, and Beyond the World”
(3) Dónal McGinn Moorer: “Politics and Ethics in the New English Translation of the Roman Missal”
(4) Jonathan Ruano: “The Case of Mara Salvatrucha: How the Catholic Church Is Helping to Prevent the Spread of Violence in El Salvador”

WED 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session M
PANEL: Japanese Culture in a Time of Crisis
Moderator: Dr. Susan Long, Sociology & Criminology
Dolan Science Center, A203
Presenters:
(1) Keiko Nakano: “Music and Poetry of Kizuna (Human Links): Rising from the Devastation of 3/11”
(2) Bonnie Taylor: “Contemporary Views on Love and Romance Portrayed in Japanese Anime and Manga”
(3) Brionna Thomas: “The Manga to Anime Evolution”
(4) Daniel Gonzalez: “The Development of Anime’s Mecha Genre”
(5) Dr. Jennifer McAndrew: “Faculty Reflection: What I Learned about Teaching and Research with JCU Students in Japan”

WED 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session N
Individual Presentations
Moderator: Dr. Mark Storz, Associate Dean, CAS Graduate Studies
Dolan Science Center, E227 [NOTE ROOM CHANGE]
(1) Ann Visintainer: “Performing Gender in Law & Order: SVU and Ice Loves Coco
(2) Dr. Nancy Taylor and Sharon Schwam: “Choice not Chance: Counselor Preparation and Involvement in Engaging Students and Their Families in Their Post High School Planning”
(3) Robert Haas: “Raphael’s School of Athens: A Theorem in a Painting?”

WED 5-7:30 p.m. Special Event
“Crisis Mapping Training Session”
Presenter: Dr. Jen Ziemke, Political Science
Dolan Science Center, E240
Open to the JCU Community. Registration Required

WED 7:00 p.m. Applied Ethics Lecture
“Who is Watching Us Online and Should They Stop?”
Featuring: Kirsten Martin, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Strategic Management & Public Policy
George Washington University
Sponsored by the Program in Applied Ethics
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium

WED 9-11 p.m. The Arts at Night
Lombardo Student Center, The Underground
Refreshments

Line

 

Thursday, April 11, 2013

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

THU 12-1 p.m. Scholarly Lunch
Presented by the Center for Faculty Development
RSVP Required
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
(1) Dr. Mariana Ortega, Philosophy: “The Question of Identity and the Multiplicitous Self”
(2) Dr. Megan Thornton, Classical & Modern Languages & Cultures: “Epigraphs and Intertextuality in the Poetry of Exiled Cuban Writer Zoe Valdes”

THU 1-2 p.m. Artist Reception
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery
Refreshments

THU 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session O
Individual Presentations
Moderator: Dr. James Krukones, Associate Academic Vice President
Dolan Science Center, A202
(1) Rachel Hoag: “A Kind of Nothing: Visual and Linguistic Difference in Ralph Fiennes’ Coriolanus
(2) Meagan Farrell: “Two Catholic Visions of the Teaching Vocation: Paulo Freire and the Second Vatican Council”
(3) Dr. Abdulrazaq Imam: “Behavioural and Cognitive Rationales for Frequent Testing”

THU 2-3:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session P
Individual Presentations
Moderator: Dr. Brenda Wirkus, Philosophy and the Humanities Program
Dolan Science Center, A203
(1) Joan Petersen: One-act play ”Pink Lady” presented by Julia Blanchard, Liz Malloy and Elliott Woyshner
(2) Brian Bayer: “The Children are Left Behind”

THU 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session Q
PANEL: Rhetorical Dimensions of Persuasive Appeals – Four Criticisms
Moderator: Dr. Brent Brossmann, Tim Russert Department of Communication & Theatre Arts
Dolan Science Center, A202
Presenters:
(1) Joshua Brossmann: “Contradictions in Political Speeches – It’s More Complicated Than That”
(2) Barbie Curatolo: “Dear Mr. President”: Persona as Protest Tool”
(3) Erica Raab: “Analyzing George Carlin’s ‘Religion Is Bull****’ Routine Using the Narrative Paradigm”
(4) Leah Tremaglio:”Queen Elizabeth I’s Speech to the Troops At Tilbury: A Feminine Voice in a Masculine World”

THU 3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper/Panel Session R
PANEL: “Challenges of Student Veterans at JCU: New Best Practices”
Moderators: Krysta Kurzynski, Career Services and Lt. Col. (Retired) Eric Patterson, Enrollment Services
Dolan Science Center, A203

THU 3:30-4:30 p.m. Special Event
“Crowd-Funding Student Scholarship. Example Project: How Women Became Priests in Ireland”
Meagen Farrell
Administration Building AD225 [NOTE NEW LOCATION]

THU 5-6:15 p.m. Paper/Panel Session S
PANEL: Arrupe Scholar Senior Capstone 3
Moderator: Dr. Margaret Finucane, CSSA
Dolan Science Center, A202
Presenters: Samantha Hoch, Jillian Dunn, Matt Lowe, Lauren Gunderman

THU 5 p.m. Speaker Event
“College: What it Was, Is, and Should Be”
Featuring Andrew Delbanco
Mendelson Family Chair of American Studies and
Julian Clarence Levi Professor in the Humanities
Columbia University
Sponsored by the Provost and Academic Vice President’s Office
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium

Return to top