The 11th annual A Celebration of Scholarship! was held the week of March 26, 2012 at John Carroll University. This schedule is subject to change. All events are free and open to the public unless otherwise noted. Click here for a printable PDF version of the schedule.  A list of participants, poster abstracts, and paper/panel abstracts are also available.

Monday  |  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday

Monday, March 26, 2012

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

3:30-5 p.m. Research Reception
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
By Invitation Only

6-7 p.m. Opening Reception for Participants
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
By Invitation Only

6:30-8 p.m. Poster Session
Dolan Science Center, Muldoon Atrium
Refreshments


Tuesday, March 27, 2012


All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

Noon-1 p.m. Arts at Lunch
Celebrate The Arts at Lunch!
Lombardo Student Center, Schott Atrium

2-3:15 p.m. Panel Session A
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Finucane
PANEL: Arrupe Scholars, Session 1
Presenters: Jon Hatgas, Ellen Holodnak, Patrick Burns, Peter Croke

3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper Session B
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Krukones
(1) Mike Richwalsky: “Everything about the Web I Learned from Charlton Heston”

5-6:15 PM p.m. Panel Session C
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Finucane
PANEL: Arrupe Scholars, Session 2
Presenters: Sarah Schaner, Peter Hayden, Deni Klein, Stephen Fedyk

5-6:15 p.m. Panel Session D
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderators: Dr. Kilbride & Dr. Marsilli
PANEL: History Majors Research
(1) Pietro Shakarian, “Haze Over Ararat: The Role of Environmentalism in the Rise of the Armenian National Movement in the Era of Glasnost, 1986 – 1991″
(2) Joe Burgess,“Man, Martyr, Myth: the John Brown Story”
(3) Courtney Miller, “Applied Chilean Marxism: Violence as an Ineffective Method of Overcoming Oppression, 1970-1973”
(4) John Reynolds, “The Knight of the Andes: José de San Martín, 19th Century Argentinean Liberator of Spanish South America”
(5) Jennifer Monroe, “Resurrecting Glory: The Impact of the Mexican War on leaders of the Confederate Army”
(6) Sean Gill, “Epidemic: Diseases in Mexico, Past and Present”
(7) Abby Curtin, “Lost in Interpretation: John Brown in American memory”
(8) Brian Schneider “La Malinche:” Mystery and Myth Surrounding the Most Influential Woman in Colonial Latin America

5-6:15 p.m. Panel Session E
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
Moderator: Dr. Harris
PANEL: “Issues in Contemporary Sociology”
(1) Dalia Antoon: “Lebanese War Survivors’ Experience, its’ Impact on Mental Health, and the Development of Coping Strategies”
(2) Catherine Distelrath” “Impacts of Post-Divorce Parental Relationships on Children”
(3) Adrianna Farmer: “Factors Influencing Medication and Treatment Adherence within the HIV/AIDS Positive Population”
(4) Francisco Lopez: “Developing a Non-profit Poverty Program”
(5) Ryan Pischel: “The United States Marshal Service”
(6) Antoinette Williams: “Exposure to Violent Media Entertainment and Juvenile Delinquency”

6:30 p.m. 2012 Mitsui Distinguished Lecture
“Japan and U.S. Strategy in Asia”
Speaker: Michael Green, senior advisor and Japan chair
Center for Strategic & International Studies
Hosted by East Asian Studies
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium


Wednesday, March 28, 2012


All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

Noon-1 p.m. Scholarly Lunch Series
(1) “St. Paul’s Letter to the Romans,” Sheila McGinn, Department of Theology and Religious Studies
(2) “Dementia and Friendships:  The Quality and Nature of the Relationships,” Penny Harris, Department of Sociology and Criminology
Dolan Science Center, O’Connell Reading Room
Reservations required

2-3:15 p.m. Panel Session F
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Harris
PANEL: “University Settlement Program Evaluation: Qualitative Research”
Panelists: Amanda Musarra, Sarah Stanley, JP Bolton, Joelle Bettura, Molly Fields, Shenisha Gray, Rebecca Magyar, Natalie Lichtman, and Emily Sullivan

2-3:15 p.m. Panel Session G
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Masterson
PANEL: “Adolescent Studies Learning Group: An Introduction and Service Learning as a Medium”
Presenters: Dr. Malia McAndrew; Dr. Medora Barnes; and undergraduate students

3:30-4:45 p.m. Panel Session H
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Ferri
PANEL: “Diversity in Italy — Historical and Contemporary Approaches”
(1) Shawn Cain: “Gender Roles Development in Italy and Its Impact on the Perception of Sexuality”
(2) Nicholas Mandilakis: “Italian Economics: The Paradox of Immigration and a Shadow Economy”

3:30-4:45 p.m. Panel Session I
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Karolle-Berg
(1) Lydia Munnell: “Oniontown”
(2) Lisa Hinnerichs: “From León to Lake County:  Mexican Migrants in Ohio, 1980-2010″

5-6:15 p.m. Panel Session J
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Palmer
PANEL: “The Inaugural John Carroll University – Cleveland Clinic Foundation Healthcare Information Technology Internship – Writing Software to Support Computed Radiography (CR) Scanners”
Co-Presenter: Katie Elk

5-6:15 p.m. Panel Session K
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Karolle-Berg
PANEL: Honor Student Presentations
(1) Hui Sian Tan: “The Essence of Non-duality in Zhu Ziqing’s Wenzhou de Zongji”
(2) Megan Lutz: “Who Speaks for the Truffula Trees? A Victim, if You Please: Seuss’ The Lorax and Burke’s Dramatism”
(3) Robert Short: “On the Form of Distinctness”

7 p.m. Dr. Shirley Seaton Cultural Awareness Series
“Interfaith Dialogues & Acts of Faith”
Speaker: Eboo Patel
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium


Thursday, March 29, 2012

All Week: Celebrate the Art Exhibit
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery

Noon-1 p.m. Scholarly Lunch Series
(1) “Who is the Funeral For?:  Interfaith Families and Changing Funeral Practices,”  Susan Long, Department of Sociology and Criminology
(2) “A Contemporary Theology of Creation,”  Joan Nuth, Department of Theology and Religious Studies
Dolan Science Center, Reading Room
Reservations required

1-2 p.m. “Meet the Artists” Reception
Grasselli Library, Tully Atrium & Gallery
Refreshments

2-3:15 p.m. Paper Session L
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Hahnenberg
(1) Jillian Dunn: “The Labre Project: Living Out Its Patron’s Message of Friendship”
(2) Anna Faist: “Ignatian Solidarity in Immersion Experiences”
(3) James Menkhaus: “Pedro Arrupe: Justice through Solidarity and Love”

3:30-4:45 p.m. Panel Session M
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Finucane
PANEL: Arrupe Scholars, Session 3
Presenters: James Haitz, Jeff Hatgas, Jeanniece Jackson, Michelle Spangler

3:30-4:45 p.m. Paper Session N
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Barnes
(1) Sara Thomas: “Parents’ Interactions in Their Children’s Education at Open Doors Academy”
(2) Dr. Charles Zarobila: “Symbolism and Abstraction in the Saint John’s Bible”
(3) Dr. Nancy Taylor: “Creating Lives of Meaning”

5-6:15 p.m. Panel Session O
Dolan Science Center, A202
Moderator: Dr. Long
PANEL: “Traditional Chinese Medicine in the US: From Exotic Alternative to Integrative Medicine”
(1) Susan Orpett Long: “Introduction to Traditional Chinese Medicine in the US”
(2) Rebecca Secula: “Acupuncture and Cultural Change”
(3) Ryan Ausperk: “An Inquiry Concerning Herbal Medicine”
(4) Hui Sian Tan: “Herbal Remedies in Traditional Chinese Medicine and Their Place in America Today: Are Americans Focusing Too Much on the Therapeutic Effects and Neglecting the Philosophy Behind Treatment?”

5-6:15 p.m. Panel Session P
Dolan Science Center, A203
Moderator: Dr. Hartman
PANEL: “Advice on Leadership: Results from Interviews and Experience”
Panelists: Richie Capeles, Thomas Coast, Meghan Everett, Taylor Ieropoli, Rita Rochford, Kathryn Welch; Kyle O’Dell, Co-Director of Leadership Scholar Program

7 p.m. Lecture
“Theistic and Non-Theistic Belief in China”
Dr. Joseph Adler
Dolan Science Center, Donahue Auditorium
Sponsored by the Department of Theology & Religious Studies’ Tuohy Chair of Interreligious Studies