Alumni Medal

The highest award given annually by John Carroll University’s Alumni Association, the Alumni Medal recognizes an individual’s accomplishments in their profession, contributions to their community and dedicated service to John Carroll University post-graduation. This award also affirms the Jesuit ideal of being men and women for others, a principle reinforced in the mission of John Carroll University. The Alumni Medal is not given posthumously.

Candidates are considered using the following criteria:

  • Distinguished service to their profession.
  • Exemplary family and personal life.
  • Contributions to their community.
  • Leadership service to the University and the Alumni Association.

Nominees are submitted by the John Carroll University community to a committee of former presidents of the Alumni Association. The committee selects the Alumni Medal winners, and recipients are recognized at the annual Alumni Medal Recognition Dinner and at Commencement in May.

The 2014 Alumni Medal Honorees are:

Past Recipients of the Alumni Medal

  • *Allyn R. Adams ’64 (1999)
  • *Leo J. Arbeznik ’37 (1997)
  • *Lawrence A. Arth ’26 (1976)
  • Sr. Mary Assumpta ’73G (1998)
  • John M. Baker ’64 (1985)
  • Robin (Szoradi) Baum ’87 (2012)
  • Nancy Cunningham Benacci ’77 (2013)
  • *Rev. Henry F. Birkenhauer, S.J. (1980)
  • James C. Boland ’62 (1995)
  • John M. Boler ’56 (2005)
  • *Gerald J. Breen ’68, ’75G (2007)
  • John G. Breen ’56 (2005)
  • *James T. Breslin ’40 (1973)
  • Barbara O. Brown ’82 (2008)
  • Donna B. Brown ’72 (2001)
  • Rev. Casimir R. Bukala, S.J. ’54, ’55G (2002)
  • *Alfred J Burens ’27 (1964)
  • Charles A. Byrne ’50 (2011)
  • Leonard M. Calabrese ’68 (2005)
  • Dr. Leonard H. Calabrese ’71 (1989)
  • Rev. Joseph H. Callahan ’79 (2006)
  • *Dr. Kenneth R. Callahan ’50 (1987)
  • *John R. Carpenter (1982)
  • *Sr. Mary Fabian Catalano OSU ’33, ’39G (1997)
  • *The Hon. Anthony J. Celebrezze ’34 (1964)
  • James D. Clark ’57 (2009)
  • Donald J. Coburn, M.D. ’43 (2006)
  • The Hon. Anne C. Conway ’72 (2009)
  • *James P. Conway ’50 (2000)
  • Michael W. Conway ’64 (1990)
  • Sr. Nancy J. Conway ’71 (2008)
  • *The Hon. John V. Corrigan ’43 (1982)
  • *William J. Corrigan ’11 (1961)
  • Mary Ann Corrigan-Davis ’75 (1994)
  • *Most Rev. William M. Cosgrove ’38, ’59G (1984)
  • Anthony J. Coyne ’82 (2013)
  • *John R. Cunin ’50 (1993)
  • Albert J. DeGulis ’56 (2004)
  • Edward D. Dickson ’73 (1988)
  • *Pierre R. Diemer ’43 (1992)
  • *F. William Dugan ’29 (1978)
  • *Rev. Hugh E. Dunn (1972)
  • John C. Durkin ’61 (1992)
  • *Michael A. Dwyer ’37 (1989)
  • *The Hon. Michael A. Feighan ’26 (1971)
  • Salvatore R. Felice, COL (Ret) USAR ’57 (2006)
  • Jose C. Feliciano ’72 (2012)
  • *Frank J Foley Jr. ’31 (1971)
  • Timothy J. Freeman ’78 (2007)
  • *Ralph F. French ’34 (1993)
  • *Donald P. Gavin ’33 (1978)
  • Thomas J. Gerst ’61 (1991)
  • Thomas M. Gibbons ’49 (1986)
  • *Richard J. Giffels ’56 (2000)
  • Honorable Stanley J. Glod ’58 (2009)
  • Rev. Gerard M. Gonda OSB ’76 (2001)
  • *Chester J. Gray, Sr. ’35 (1996)
  • Suzanne (Schlichtman) Greenberg ’83 (2010)
  • Sally K. Griswold ’76 (1996)
  • *Most Rev. Paul John Hallinan ’53 (1968)
  • Gen. Carter F. Ham ’76 (2010)
  • Richard M. Hamlin, Sr. ’49 (2008)
  • Michael L. Hardy ’69 (2008)
  • Dr. Beverly G. Hawk ’75 (2004)
  • Dr. Jack T. Hearns ’61, ’64G (2008)
  • *Charles W. Heaton ’38 (2003)
  • *Jack B. Hissong ’52 (1993)
  • *Denis F. Hoynes Jr. ’56 (1983)
  • Paul J. Hulseman ’82 (2012)
  • *Joy S. Hurd ’06 (1962)
  • Dr. Evelyn Jenkins Gunn ’72G (2000)
  • Jack Kahl ’62 (2013
  • Paul Kantz Jr. ’63 (2006)
  • Lawrence P. Kelley ’36 (1994)
  • *Rev. Howard J. Kerner, S.J. (1987)
  • James E. Kline ’63 (2010)
  • *Peter J Kmieck MD ’15 (1967)
  • *George M. Knoblauch ’48 (1969)
  • *Leonard F. Kohl ’53 (1979)
  • Dr. Donald F. Kuratko ’74 (2004)
  • Charles M. Kyle ’73,’79G (2013)
  • Dr. Ralph D. Lach ’55 (1981)
  • Anthony F. Lang ’60 (1996)
  • John F. Lewis ’62 (2007)
  • *Chester B. Lynn ’36 (1983)
  • James M. Mackey ’71 (2011)
  • John W. Magnotto ’60 (2011)
  • James L. Mason ’60 (1985)
  • *The Hon. James L. McCrystal ’40 (1979)
  • Donald E. McDonald ’44 (2000)
  • James J. McDonough ’55 (1990)
  • Clare I. McGuinness ’62 (1978)
  • Donald M. McGuire ’80 (2012)
  • *Rev. William J. Millor (1974)
  • *John A. Morley ’55 (1988)
  • *Charles A. Muer ’59 (1987)
  • Richard L. Murphy ’57 (1997)
  • *John J. Navin ’49 (1970)
  • David P. Nichting ’60, ’68G (1999)
  • *Dr. Arthur J. Noetzel ’38 (1984)
  • *Justin R. Noetzel ’40 (1996)
  • *Joseph T. O’Brien ’31 (1984)
  • Gerald F. O’Connell ’61 (2010)
  • Gerald P. O’Malley ’62 (1995)
  • Robert C. Maynard ’58 (2013)
  • *Hugh O’Neill ’15 (1966)
  • *James M. Osborne ’39 (1969)
  • Vincent M. Panichi ’57 (2007)
  • Mary P. Patton ’83 (2005)
  • The Most Rev. A. Edward Pevec DD ’56G (2004)
  • *Ralph A. Pfeiffer Jr. ’49 (1967)
  • *John J. Pokorny ’37 (2001)
  • *Franklin A. Polk ’35 (1975)
  • J. Gordon Priemer ’64 (1994)
  • *Dr. Charles J. Prochaska ’31 (2001)
  • Jerald J. Rachfal ’60 (2009)
  • John T. Reali ’58 (1987)
  • *Raymond J. Reilly ’56 (1981)
  • Robert F. Revello ’51 (1980)
  • *Rev. Daniel T. Rice ’40 (1991)
  • *John P. Rice ’23 (1968)
  • Molly G. Robinson ’75 (2006)
  • Patti Rosenfeld ’87 (2011)
  • James R. Ruffing ’50 (1978)
  • *Rev. Joseph O. Schell, S.J. (1995)
  • Barbara S. Schubert ’62, ’67G, ’80G (2007)
  • Dr. Gerald J. Schweickert ’60 (2002)
  • Donald F. Shula ’51 (1965)
  • *Robert M. Slife ’34 (1970)
  • *Dr. Robert F. Sly ’42 (2002)
  • Raymond E. Smiley ’51 (1998)
  • *Dr. Walter E. Smith ’58 (1982)
  • *Edmund A Smolik MD ’32 (1961)
  • Dr. Richard J. Spath ’44 (1980)
  • *Dr. Robert T. Sullens ’53 (2001)
  • Daniel C. Sussen ’51 (2009)
  • *William F. Sweeney ’48 (2003)
  • *The Hon. Francis J. Talty ’42 (1991)
  • The Hon Judge Pauline H. Tarver ’75 (2002)
  • Bruce E. Thompson ’43 (1999)
  • Rev. Wesley Toles ’59 (2010)
  • *Thomas E. Towell ’23 (1962)
  • *J Harold Traverse ’19 (1966)
  • Thomas M. Tully ’59 (1995)
  • Robert A. Valente ’69 (2011)
  • *Ralph Vince (1985)
  • *Theodore W Walters ’19 (1965)
  • Martha Ann Walther ’76 (2003)
  • Carl E. Walz ’79G (2002)
  • George F. Wasmer ’58 (2003)
  • *John C. Wasmer, Jr. ’45 (1984)
  • *Helen K. Weil ACSW ’43 (1990)
  • J. Joseph Whelan ’65 (1986)
  • *Gene C. Zannoni ’39 (1992)

* Deceased